2016 New York City ACT-SO Medalists

Gold Medal – $500

* Yusra AbdurRob Midwood High School Medicine & Health
G Laila Akallal Midwood High School Physics
G Riyadh Ally Francis Lewis High School Earth & Space Science
S Bempa Ashia Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Oratory
S Tiffany Barth Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Sculpture
Tiffany Barth Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Short Story
Farzana Begum Queens High School for Science @ York College Chemistry/Biochemistry
Juan Carpio St. Edmund Prep High School Music Instrumental Classical
G Brian Chen Edward R. Murrow HS Physics
Brian Chen Edward R. Murrow HS Engineering
Cosette Davis Queens High School for Science @ York College Biology/Microbology
Emmanuel De La Rosa Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Music Vocal Contemporary
Emmanuel De La Rosa Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Oratory
Melissa Ferrari Edward R. Murrow HS Biology/Microbology
Robert Hooks II Brooklyn High School of the Arts Dance
Ashley Lawrence Brooklyn College Academy Poetry – Performing
G Corina Levy Edward R. Murrow HS Sculpture
Sally Li Edward R. Murrow HS Biology/Microbology
Erik Menjivar Queens High School Of the Sciences Earth & Space Science
Marlynn Pollard Democracy Prep Harlem High Drama
Travis Raeburn LaGuardia Arts High School Oratory
Shanayah Renois Midwood High School Original Essay
Kai Saunders Midwood High School Earth & Space Science
Misha Seo Lyndhurst High School Music Vocal Contemporary
Misha Seo Lyndhurst High School Sculpture
B Andrew Sutjahjo James Madison High School Chemistry/Biochemistry
B Tavan Thomas Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Drama
Kelvin Uraga Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Drama
Lisa Wilson Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Poetry – Written
Nga Ying Lo Midwood High School Chemistry/Biochemistry
S Kelly Young Edward R. Murrow HS Earth & Space Science
Kelly Young Edward R. Murrow HS Poetry – Written

 National Medalist: G-Gold, S-Silver, B-Bronze

 

Silver Medal – $300

Claudius Agrippa Brooklyn Friends HS Music Instrumental Classical
Carla Cervantes Edward R. Murrow HS Essay
Roshan Chudhry Midwood High School Medicine & Health
Dante Crichlow Repertory Company HS for Theater Arts Photography
Christina Gales-Brooks Rosa Parkes Academy Paterson NJ Poetry – Performing
Christina Gales-Brooks Rosa Parkes Academy Paterson NJ Music Vocal Contemporary
Genesis Gomez Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Oratory
Rumsha Javed Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Niomi Lara Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Dance
Niomi Lara Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Poetry – Written
Ashley Lawrence Brooklyn College Academy Original Essay
Victor Lee Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Corina Levy Edward R. Murrow HS Painting
Herbert Nyarko Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Drama
Denise Obaji Townsend Harris High School Earth & Space Science
Desiree Obaji Queens Gateway to Health Science Earth & Space Science
Joshua Pilipovsky Midwood High School Physics
Travis Raeburn LaGuardia Arts High School Poetry – Performing
Wilfred James Rosario Edward R. Murrow HS Painting
Xiu Ling Weng Midwood High School Chemistry/Biochemistry

 

 

Bronze Medal – $200

Yusra AbdurRob Midwood High School Dance
Mie Abouelkheir Midwood High School Filmmaking
Kelvin Amartey Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Drama
Urooj Ansari Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Bempa Ashia Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Drama
Bempa Ashia Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Painting
Raja Bilal Azhar Midwood High School Physics
Carla Cervantes Edward R. Murrow HS Earth & Space Science
Damion Dacosta Democracy Prep Harlem High Original Essay
Tiffany Francois Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Short Story
Antonio Gordon Clifton High School NJ Poetry – Performing
Antonio Gordon Clifton High School NJ Short Story
Ajani Gordon High School for Public Service Music Instrumental Classical
Valentina Hayes Edward R. Murrow HS Photography
Valentina Hayes Edward R. Murrow HS Drawing
Emily Hui Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Christa Jones Paterson, New Jersey Music Vocal Contemporary
Clayton Jordan Engineering
Jahari Jordan Paterson, New Jersey Drawing
Moomitu Kashem Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Jessica Lauv Midwood High School Chemistry/Biochemistry
ChingTsu Lin Manhattan Business Academy Business Entrepreneurship
Nikolas Magloire Midwood High School Medicine & Health
Nomrota Majumder Queens High School Of the Sciences Biology/Microbology
Herbert Nyarko Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Drawing
Nicole Quiles LaGuardia Arts High School Music Vocal Contemporary
Lisa Wilson Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Oratory
Emily Wu Queens High School Of the Sciences Chemistry/Biochemistry
Julie Yaish Edward R. Murrow HS Earth & Space Science