2015 New York City ACT-SO Medalists

NYC Local Gold Medal – $500

Claudius Agrippa Brooklyn Friends Instrumental Classical
+ Tiffany Barth Bronx Prep Charter HS Sculpture
+ Carla Cervantes Edward R. Murrow HS Earth & Space Science
Aarin Chase Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Colleen Chasteau Midwood High School Medicine & Health
Christopher Chasteau Benjamin Banneker Academy Music Instrumental Contemporary
+ Christopher Chasteau Benjamin Banneker Academy Music Instrumental Classical
Giselle Desir Little Red Elisabeth Dance
* Syeda Hillary Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Karissa Horsford LaGuardia Arts HS Vocal Contemporary
Kinsley Karikari DeWitt Clinton Original Essay
Storm Lewis Edward R. Murrow HS Biology/Microbology
+ Sandra Lin Midwood High School Chemistry/Biochemistry
Harith Morgan Brooklyn Technical HS Engineering
! Reaz M. Rahman Midwood High School Engineering
+ Manuela Reyes Bronx Prep Charter HS Dramatics
Manuela Reyes Bronx Prep Charter HS Oratory
Manuela Reyes Bronx Prep Charter HS Poetry-Performing
Misha Seo Lyndhurst High School Music Vocal Contemporary
Tavan Thomas Bronx Prep Charter HS Dramatics
Kelvin Uraga Bronx Prep Charter HS Dramatics
Tanisha Williams Midwood High School Short Story
Tanisha Williams Midwood High School Poetry
* Kelly Young Edward R. Murrow HS Earth & Space Science
+ Mateen Yousaf James Madison Engineering

 * National Gold Medalist         + National Silver Medalist          ! National Bronze Medalist

 

Silver Medal – $300

Steve Akinfenwa Bronx Prep Charter HS Music Instrumental Contemporary
Bempa Ashia Bronx Prep Charter HS Oratory
Charlynn Ben Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Mohammad Chaudhry Brooklyn Tech Chemistry/Biochemistry
Samantha Chee Midwood High School Medicine & Health
Dina Deng Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Valeriya Falkovich Midwood High School Engineering
Essence Gibbs Bronx Prep Charter HS Original Essay
Antonio Gordon Clifton High School NJ Short Story
Rodney James-Spann Talent Unlimited High School Music Instrumental Contemporary
Mary McPheely Edward R. Murrow HS Earth & Space Science
Herbert Nyarko Bronx Prep Charter HS Drawing
Nicole Quiles LaGuardia Arts HS Music Vocal Contemporary
Samarah Ruiz Edward R. Murrow HS Biology/Microbiology
Samar Syeda Midwood High School Medicine & Health

 

Bronze Medal – $200

Rolens Ambroise Midwood High School Biology/Microbology
Juan Carpio St. Edmund Prep High School Music Instrumental
Donald Ceus Midwood High School Earth & Space Science
Cindy Chee Midwood High School Chemistry/Biochemistry
Charisse Clardy Bronx Prep Charter HS Drawing
Emmanuel De La Rosa Bronx Prep Charter HS Dramatics
Emmanuel De La Rosa Bronx Prep Charter HS Oratory
Ajani Gordon High School for Public Service Music Instrumental
Michael Ortiz Murray Bergtraum High School Poetry
Nicole Quiles LaGuardia Arts HS Poetry
Carmine See Midwood High School Medicine & Health
Paata Ugrekheldize James Madison Engineering
Lisa Wilson Bronx Prep Charter HS Poetry
Lisa Wilson Bronx Prep Charter HS Oratory